Whitley & Monkseaton Bowling Club News

Northumberland bowls badge.jpg

Bowls Northumberland Latest News, click on logo

BOWLS ENGLAND.jpg

Bowls England Latest News, click on logo

CLUB NEWS

MIXED PAIRS 26.06.2021.jpg
MIXED PAIRS FINALISTS 26.06.2021.jpg
MIXED PAIRS WINNERS 26.06.2021.jpg
RUTHERFORD & SCORER WINNERS 2021 Carol Anderson & Susan Fletcher_edited.jpg
MENS PAIRS WINNERS J. BUSHELL & I. BELL with D. MOORE centre presenting trophy.jpg
MENS PAIRS RUNNERS UP 2021 J. MARSH & G. SCOTT WITH S. GRAHAM left.jpg
COUNTY COMP - THE BENEVOLENT TRIPLES 2021 FINALISTS - HEXHAM & W&M WITH VIVIENNE SHEPHERD.
IMG_4361.JPG
IMG_20210803_193125.jpg
4 WOOD HANDICAP 2021 R-U M. MADDISON - A. TAWS - WINNER B. WARE.jpg
NON WINNERS 2021 WINNER A. MILLER - S. GRAHAM - R-U A. NAGIAH.JPG
MENS 4 WOOD HANDICAP 2021 STEVE GRAHAM WINNER left R-R NICK ATKINS left RECEIVING TROPHIES
ACTION FROM 2021 4 WOOD HANDICAP NICK BOWLS - STEVE WATCHES ON.JPG

IMPORTANT NOTICE TO ALL MEMBERS

PLEASE CHECK YOUR EMAIL AND TEXT MESSAGES 

RE: TEAM SELECTION INFORMATION AND RESPOND A.S.A.P. PLEASE

COFFEE MORNINGS ARE ON THURSDAYS :

October 7th, November 4th, December 2nd & January 6th, in the Men's Pavillion

COFFEE AFTERNOONS ARE ON WEDNESDAYS :

October 20th, November 17th, December 15nd & January 19th, in the Men's Pavillion

 

CLUB COMPETITIONS

The Mixed Pairs winners were Jennie Miller and Robin Whillis who defeated Debbie Higgins & John Bushell in the final. Pictured below: The games(left), the finalists with David Moore (centre) and the winning pair receiving their trophies.

 

 

The Ladies Pairs - The Ruthford & Scorer, were held on Saturday 17th July.

The winners were Carol Anderson & Susan Fletcher (pictured below)

 

 

 

The Men's Pairs - The John Dobbie Salver, were held on Saturday 17th July.

The winners were Ian Bell & John Bushell (left photo) recieving the trophy from organiser David Moore (centre).

The runners-up were  Joe Marsh & Gordon Scott (right photo) recieving their trophy from Club Secretary Steve Graham (left).

 

County Competition -The Benevolent Triples Ladies Knockout

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                   

                   Pictured above, the finalists.                                                    Pictured above, the winners 

Hexham  Ladies, left. Whitley & Monseaton Ladies, right.                       Whitley & Monseaton Ladies

                                                                                                                Karen Moore, Bev Ware & Christine Dawson

                                                                                                     receiving the Trophy from the County President Vivienne Shephard

 

 

 

 

 

              The Ladies 2 wood finalists. pictured above.                                The Ladies 4 wood Hanicap finalists, pictured above

The winner Anne Taws (left) and runner-up Bev Ware (right),        The winner Bev Ware (right) and runner-up Margaret Maddison (left),

 trophies presented by Chairperson Margaret Maddison (centre)    pictured with Anne Taws (centre) who presented the trophies.

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                           

                                                                           

                                                                           

                                                                   The John Trotter (Men's non-winners), pictured above

                                                The winners Andrew Miller (left) and runner-up Alan Nagiah (right),

                                            pictured with Club Secretary Steve Graham who presented the trophies.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                     

                 

 

         

 Action from the 4 wood handicap game, pictured above            The Steel Challenge Cup (Men's 4 wood handicap), pictured above

           Nick Atkins sends his wood with Steve looking on.                          Winner Steve Graham (left) and runner up Nick Atkins (right) 

                                                                                                                   pictured with Chair Margaret Maddison who presented the trophies.                                                                                                                                                                   

                                                                                                                         

                                                                                                                   

 

 

The Mens 4 wood Championship pictured above, counting the shots.    The Men's 4 Wood Championship Finalists, pictured above.

Marker Bill Davison (left) with Steve Graham (centre)                              Winner Steve Graham (left), Runner-up Andrew Miller (right),

& Andrew Miller (right).                                                                                  receiving their trophies from John Lennon.

 

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The  picture above shows one of a set of training tops. The sponsorship came about because of bowls club member Richard (Joe) Marsh's            connection with the North Staffordshire football club. Eccleshall's manager Dave Dale ran a fund raising card, to help buy the kit, with the winners getting to put a sponsors name on it.  Joe Marsh won the card and decided to add the Northumberland Bowls Club to the shirts. Eccleshall play their games in the North West Counties Division One South League, whose website contains more information about the club

 

 

CHARITY DAY

The club's Charity Day was held on Saturday 14th August

with a the Cullercoats Lifeboat being the beneficiary. £600 was raised.

The picture below shows players having tea after the Charity Game.

 

COUNTY COMP - THE BENEVOLENT TRIPLES 2021 WINNERS K. MOORE B. WARE & C. DAWSON.JPG
MENS 4 WOOD CHAMPIONSHIP 2021 FINAL COUNTING THE SHOTS BILL DAVISON left STEVE GRAHAM & AN
MENS 4 WOOD CHAMPIONSHIP 2021 FINAL WINNER STEVE GRAHAM left RUNNER-UP ANDREW MILLER right
CHARITY DAY TEA 14.08.21.jpg
2019 Division 4 Knight Cup.jpg